JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
September 2000 Domestic Shipments of Major Consumer Electronic Equipment
(thousand units, % = in comparison with the previous year)

 September 20002000 total to date
thousand units%thousand units%
Color TVs872109.16,719104.9
Standard screen (4:3) TVs
Wide-screen TVs
Hi-Vision TVs
740
114
18
107.7
106.2
388.9
5,900
782
37
106.2
99.9
55.4
Screen size less than 15 inches
Screen size from 6 inches to 21 inches
Screen size from 22 inches to 29 inches
Screen size 30 inches and above
237
257
296
82
117.9
108.1
100.4
124.9
2,070
2,056
2,109
484
111.5
106.1
97.5
107.6
With VTRs147111.61,492109.8
Liquid crystal device (LCD) TVs41105.7307106.8
VTRs57098.64,29195.8
Hi-Fi VTRs
High-quality VTRs
Others
451
97
22
96.0
119.1
82.2
3,440
653
198
95.6
116.0
62.2
Video disc players73260.5474190.1
DVDs
Video disc players
73
1
268.4
58.8
465
9
206.1
38.8
Video cameras with recorders219107.71,089104.8
Digital video cameras with recorders203107.71,001107.4
Video projection units395.92891.5
Antennas for satellite broadcasting93170.9488106.8
Antennas for communication satellite broadcasting7107.2104100.6
Digital tuners for communication satellite broadcasting76109.8790168.0
Radio receivers22077.81,97593.2
Cassette recorders with radio and CD players284114.42,544122.0
Cassette recorders with radio and CD/MD players134136.61,134166.4
Headphone stereos15465.91,49980.4
Other tape recorders8792.379990.1
Compact disc (CD) players173105.11,58296.2
Portable-type158106.71,43496.3
Mini disc (MD) players240108.32,080107.0
Portable-type226113.81,952113.7
Stereo sets21790.52,060101.0
Stereo sets with mini disc players18795.91,739113.7
Hi-fi amplifiers21101.2201100.6
Hi-fi tuners241.83274.8
Hi-fi speaker systems31124.1282125.9
Record players10106.0102116.7
Tape decks1473.713366.3
Car navigation systems138119.51,214130.7
Car color TVs56101.845995.0
Car cassette stereos24571.92,49182.6
Car compact disc players498112.44,486125.6
Car mini disc players3596.3427115.5
Car radios9399.272598.2

 
Top of page