JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
July 2000 Domestic Shipments of Major Consumer Electronic Equipment
(thousand units, % = in comparison with the previous year)

 July 20002000 total to date
thousand units%thousand units%
Color TVs74294.15,116102.7
Standard screen (4:3) TVs
Wide-screen TVs
Hi-Vision TVs
635
106
1
93.4
104.2
13.4
4,523
579
14
104.6
96.6
24.6
Screen size less than 15 inches
Screen size from 6 inches to 21 inches
Screen size from 22 inches to 29 inches
Screen size 30 inches and above
185
222
273
62
93.8
94.7
91.6
105.6
1,642
1,574
1,549
351
109.7
104.3
95.1
102.0
With VTRs12195.21,224109.4
Liquid crystal device (LCD) TVs32110.6232103.8
VTRs49092.33,24393.3
Hi-Fi VTRs
High-quality VTRs
Others
391
78
21
93.0
103.3
61.2
2,608
479
157
94.0
110.1
58.6
Video disc players61160.8354180.9
DVDs
Video disc players
60
1
169.6
38.8
346
8
198.0
38.1
Video cameras with recorders11894.2729103.1
Digital video cameras with recorders10894.1667106.7
Video projection units486.32292.0
Antennas for satellite broadcasting5595.733193.8
Antennas for communication satellite broadcasting36253.791103.1
Digital tuners for communication satellite broadcasting87152.9629180.1
Radio receivers20586.31,54395.0
Cassette recorders with radio and CD players305115.02,014123.0
Cassette recorders with radio and CD/MD players156164.9896174.0
Headphone stereos16475.01,19582.1
Other tape recorders8483.163488.7
Compact disc (CD) players18478.81,23694.0
Portable-type16878.01,11593.8
Mini disc (MD) players23092.21,656105.1
Portable-type21997.61,553112.0
Stereo sets22992.81,657102.6
Stereo sets with mini disc players203104.21,390117.0
Hi-fi amplifiers28113.915896.4
Hi-fi tuners387.12776.4
Hi-fi speaker systems38128.4227127.4
Record players11101.382118.9
Tape decks1356.410966.3
Car navigation systems170113.1956132.0
Car color TVs5786.735994.0
Car cassette stereos29784.22,02583.5
Car compact disc players565126.63,548127.1
Car mini disc players51111.5358118.8
Car radios8487.256197.2

 
Top of page