JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
March 2000 Domestic Shipments of Major Consumer Electronic Equipment
(thousand units, % = in comparison with the previous year)

 March 20002000 total to date
thousand units%thousand units%
Color TVs1,018104.72,325107.4
Standard screen (4:3) TVs
Wide-screen TVs
Hi-Vision TVs
920
95
4
107.5
89.7
30.8
2,105
212
8
110.7
90.1
28.1
Screen size less than 15 inches
Screen size from 16 inches to 21 inches
Screen size from 22 inches to 29 inches
Screen size 30 inches and above
372
331
256
60
113.6
107.4
91.5
102.9
835
751
607
133
117.7
107.9
96.4
101.6
With VTRs288103.6636106.3
Liquid crystal device (LCD) TVs4493.59796.8
VTRs60696.81,42992.0
Hi-Fi VTRs
High-quality VTRs
Others
503
80
23
100.4
105.2
46.8
1,164
203
62
93.5
112.0
48.9
Video disc players61193.1126160.7
DVDs
Video disc players
59
1
227.1
23.0
122
4
183.9
32.4
Video cameras with recorders161101.330097.5
Digital video cameras with recorders147103.1273104.5
Video projection units497.6990.4
Antennas for satellite broadcasting4885.612689.3
Antennas for communication satellite broadcasting21207.63586.1
Digital tuners for communication satellite broadcasting132226.8275229.8
Radio receivers252107.2614105.8
Cassette recorders with radio and CD players420127.0924134.1
Cassette recorders with radio and CD/MD players193181.0417189.1
Headphone stereos22894.3562100.1
Other tape recorders10583.626292.2
Compact disc (CD) players21098.9520100.3
Portable-type18899.8466101.2
Mini disc (MD) players30099.9745111.5
Portable-type281106.9694119.4
Stereo sets350102.7780108.0
Stereo sets with mini disc players293122.8647125.7
Hi-fi amplifiers2687.16587.1
Hi-fi tuners576.91377.6
Hi-fi speaker systems39129.490114.0
Record players12108.036126.8
Tape decks2064.15773.6
Car navigation systems166146.2361140.6
Car color TVs64104.614191.9
Car cassette stereos35881.490278.0
Car compact disc players621124.31,492129.2
Car mini disc players71131.7170149.4
Car radios9287.625199.8

 
Top of page