JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
December 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  December 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 56,523100.1652,99297.7
Industrial electronic equipment 281,62088.63,295,82991.1
Communications equipment 81,12771.1987,66580.8
Telecommunications systems 21,09991.4252,78978.7
Radio communication systems 60,02865.9734,87681.6
Computers and Information Terminals 85,67390.61,036,29795.7
Electronic application equipment 75,164109.2825,93495.8
Electric measuring instrumentation 34,65198.7375,33097.9
Electronic business machines 5,005-70,603-
Electronic components and devices 656,74198.4 7,266,31989.4
Electronic components 212,422101.12,525,94295.4
Passive components 86,764102.01,025,05696.6
Connecting components 63,250107.0738,66698.7
Electronic boards 36,31292.4459,37589.2
Electronic circuit jisso boards 11,515105.0129,81599.0
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 444,31997.14,740,37786.5
Electronic tubes 4,381130.246,92398.5
Discrete semiconductors 63,14391.9827,89389.3
Integrated circuits (ICs) 203,616116.52,273,08097.8
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 173,17982.21,592,48173.0
TOTAL 994,88495.511,215,14090.3
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page