JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
November 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  November 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 57,32999.7596,46997.4
Industrial electronic equipment 268,166109.23,014,20991.3
Communications equipment 91,521130.7906,53881.8
Telecommunications systems 19,17592.6231,69077.7
Radio communication systems 72,346146.7674,84883.4
Computers and Information Terminals 75,99899.7950,62496.2
Electronic application equipment 64,33999.0750,77094.6
Electric measuring instrumentation 30,827107.1340,67997.8
Electronic business machines 5,481-65,598-
Electronic components and devices 676,97897.3 6,609,57888.6
Electronic components 216,73097.82,313,52094.9
Passive components 85,85093.3938,29296.1
Connecting components 65,768108.3675,41698.0
Electronic boards 38,29091.0423,06389.0
Electronic circuit jisso boards 11,936108.3118,30098.5
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 460,24897.04,296,05885.5
Electronic tubes 4,290114.142,54296.1
Discrete semiconductors 67,54094.5764,75089.1
Integrated circuits (ICs) 221,238116.22,069,46496.3
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 167,18080.11,419,30272.0
TOTAL 1,002,473100.310,220,25689.9
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page