JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
October 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  October 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 56,20191.7539,14097.2
Industrial electronic equipment 224,99389.42,746,04389.9
Communications equipment 56,18869.4815,01778.5
Telecommunications systems 18,60991.6212,51576.6
Radio communication systems 37,57961.9602,50279.2
Computers and Information Terminals 76,14897.8874,62695.9
Electronic application equipment 58,570100.8686,43194.2
Electric measuring instrumentation 28,27996.5309,85296.9
Electronic business machines 5,808-60,117-
Electronic components and devices 656,90088.0 5,932,60087.7
Electronic components 217,85988.32,096,79094.7
Passive components 89,09383.2852,44296.4
Connecting components 64,67999.4609,64897.0
Electronic boards 38,97081.7384,77388.8
Electronic circuit jisso boards 11,52098.1106,36497.5
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 439,04187.93,835,81084.3
Electronic tubes 3,74991.638,25294.5
Discrete semiconductors 66,29293.5697,21088.6
Integrated circuits (ICs) 203,50699.91,848,22694.3
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 165,49474.91,252,12271.1
TOTAL 938,09488.69,217,78388.9
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page