JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
September 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  September 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 56,99499.4482,93997.9
Industrial electronic equipment 328,39394.02,521,05089.9
Communications equipment 91,08979.8758,82979.3
Telecommunications systems 22,88478.6193,90675.4
Radio communication systems 68,20580.2564,92380.7
Computers and Information Terminals 103,61895.8798,47895.7
Electronic application equipment 92,314104.3627,86193.6
Electric measuring instrumentation 35,489106.1281,57397.0
Electronic business machines 5,883-54,309-
Electronic components and devices 688,41888.8 5,275,70087.7
Electronic components 228,84191.01,878,93195.5
Passive components 95,08585.8763,34998.2
Connecting components 67,352102.6544,96996.8
Electronic boards 40,70186.1345,80389.7
Electronic circuit jisso boards 10,91894.794,84497.4
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 459,57787.73,396,76983.9
Electronic tubes 4,026100.434,50394.8
Discrete semiconductors 69,69388.2630,91888.1
Integrated circuits (ICs) 216,92094.71,644,72093.7
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 168,93879.81,086,62870.5
TOTAL 1,073,80590.88,279,68988.9
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page