JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
July 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  July 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 52,81482.8 375,50597.0
Industrial electronic equipment 241,38790.3 1,938,25487.5
Communications equipment 64,32378.5 593,63676.8
Telecommunications systems 19,56280.6 152,39174.1
Radio communication systems 44,76177.6 441,24577.8
Computers and Information Terminals 82,24395.0 610,60794.1
Electronic application equipment 58,58799.1472,49790.4
Electric measuring instrumentation 30,56189.5218,14195.3
Electronic business machines 5,673-43,373-
Electronic components and devices 556,54983.5 3,979,28785.9
Electronic components 215,92490.21,435,63795.7
Passive components 88,49192.5577,991100.6
Connecting components 63,46291.9415,75495.0
Electronic boards 39,42783.9265,95389.9
Electronic circuit jisso boards 10,59492.9 73,84296.6
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 340,62579.82,543,65081.2
Electronic tubes 3,53786.626,68492.8
Discrete semiconductors 65,49480.9495,67886.9
Integrated circuits (ICs) 178,10790.21,223,35990.6
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 93,48764.7797,92967.5
TOTAL 850,75085.36,293,04687.0
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page