JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
June 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  June 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 54,57091.5 322,69199.8
Industrial electronic equipment 271,76589.31,696,86787.1
Communications equipment 76,16489.5 529,31376.6
Telecommunications systems 20,40174.4 132,82973.2
Radio communication systems 55,76396.6396,48477.8
Computers and Information Terminals 92,87186.4528,36494.0
Electronic application equipment 64,78089.6413,91089.2
Electric measuring instrumentation 32,15795.9187,58096.3
Electronic business machines 5,793-37,700-
Electronic components and devices 594,40787.33,422,73886.3
Electronic components 215,42495.21,219,71396.8
Passive components 85,919100.8489,500102.2
Connecting components 64,98093.9352,29295.6
Electronic boards 38,87388.0226,52691.1
Electronic circuit jisso boards 10,84895.563,24897.2
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 378,98383.42,203,02581.5
Electronic tubes 3,95689.423,14793.8
Discrete semiconductors 83,193100.6430,18487.9
Integrated circuits (ICs) 176,70488.41,045,25290.6
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 115,13068.8704,44267.9
TOTAL 920,74288.15,442,29687.3
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page