JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
May 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  May 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 46,68893.2268,121101.8
Industrial electronic equipment 205,26692.51,425,10287.4
Communications equipment 47,27481.0453,14975.8
Telecommunications systems 16,32884.9112,42876.7
Radio communication systems 30,94679.1340,72175.5
Computers and Information Terminals 71,796103.1435,49396.6
Electronic application equipment 54,08789.0349,13089.2
Electric measuring instrumentation 26,77595.7155,42397.1
Electronic business machines 5,334100.731,907103.1
Electronic components and devices 539,05886.82,828,33186.0
Electronic components 189,40196.71,004,28997.2
Passive components 75,08101.8403,581102.7
Connecting components 57,15095.9287,31296.0
Electronic boards 34,41989.6187,65391.7
Electronic circuit jisso boards 9,52993.452,40098.5
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 349,65782.31,824,04280.9
Electronic tubes 3,18989.619,19194.8
Discrete semiconductors 65,24893.1346,99186.0
Integrated circuits (ICs) 162,33090.4868,54890.4
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 118,89069.3589,31267.7
TOTAL 791,01288.64,521,55487.2
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page