JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
April 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  April 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 55,771100.9221,433103.8
Industrial electronic equipment 193,81488.41,219,83686.6
Communications equipment 44,89286.7405,87575.2
Telecommunications systems 18,11391.596,10075.4
Radio communication systems 26,77983.8309,77575.2
Computers and Information Terminals 63,24486.4363,69795.4
Electronic application equipment 53,57492.3295,04389.2
Electric measuring instrumentation 25,43483.1128,64897.5
Electronic business machines 6,670-26,573-
Electronic components and devices 542,51182.02,289,27385.8
Electronic components 208,10895.1814,88897.4
Passive components 87,260101.0328,499102.9
Connecting components 59,62393.4230,16296.0
Electronic boards 37,11588.2153,23492.2
Electronic circuit jisso boards 10,777100.842,87199.7
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 334,40375.51,474,38580.5
Electronic tubes 3,93192.316,00295.9
Discrete semiconductors 69,91389.5281,74384.5
Integrated circuits (ICs) 169,11487.2706,21890.4
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 91,44554.9470,42267.3
TOTAL 792,09684.63,730,54287.0
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page