JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
March 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  March 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 62,173113.5165,662104.9
Industrial electronic equipment 451,51683.91,026,02286.2
Communications equipment 176,47173.2360,98374.0
Telecommunications systems 33,70571.777,98772.4
Radio communication systems 142,76673.6282,99674.5
Computers and Information Terminals 126,36599.0300,45397.6
Electronic application equipment 101,43985.7241,46988.5
Electric measuring instrumentation 40,49494.2 103,214101.8
Electronic business machines 6,74787.819,90399.7
Electronic components and devices 606,85885.41,746,76287.1
Electronic components 209,57598.4606,78098.2
Passive components 82,593100.3241,239103.7
Connecting components 59,455100.6170,53996.9
Electronic boards 39,46393.0116,11993.6
Electronic circuit jisso boards 11,296102.232,09499.4
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 397,28379.81,139,98282.1
Electronic tubes 4,04990.612,07197.2
Discrete semiconductors 75,31286.4211,83082.9
Integrated circuits (ICs) 192,05192.0537,10491.4
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 125,87163.7378,97771.2
TOTAL 1,120,54786.02,938,44687.6
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page