JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Statistics
February 2016 Production by the Japanese Electronics Industry
(million yen, % = in comparison with the previous year)
  February 2016 2016 total to date
million yen % million yen %
Consumer electronic equipment 54,855105.9 103,489100.3
Industrial electronic equipment 315,29688.4574,50688.1
Communications equipment 104,68571.9184,5124.8
Telecommunications systems 22,79081.344,28273.0
Radio communication systems 81,89569.6140,23075.4
Computers and Information Terminals 91,51799.9174,08896.6
Electronic application equipment 78,99995.4140,03090.7
Electric measuring instrumentation 33,077110.762,720107.4
Electronic business machines 7,018106.913,156107.1
Electronic components and devices 536,96085.91,139,90488.0
Electronic components 197,77798.9397,20598.1
Passive components 77,787106.7158,646105.5
Connecting components 55,24096.3111,08495.0
Electronic boards 38,73996.176,65693.9
Electronic circuit jisso boards 10,43094.320,79897.9
Transducers - - - -
Others - - - -
Electronic devices 339,18379.8742,69983.5
Electronic tubes 4,288103.68,022100.8
Discrete semiconductors 69,50579.9136,51881.1
Integrated circuits (ICs) 166,26390.1345,05391.1
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs) 99,12766.3253,10675.6
TOTAL 907,111 87.8 1,817,899 88.7
Notes: These figures are based on the flush report by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and may be revised.
 
Top of page