JEITA Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association
Japanese
HOMEJEITA's Activities and OrganizationJEITA MembersPress releasesStatisticsExhibitionsPublications / JEITA StandardsOthers
Usage of search engine
Press releases
PRODUCTION RESULTS, ESTIMATES AND FORECASTS FOR THE JAPANESE ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY


 2000 (actual)2001 (estimates)2002 (forecasts)
¥ millions% change¥ millions% change¥ millions% change
Video equipment1,607,72722.31,481,520-7.91,507,4601.8
Color televisions245,316-20.5191,270-22.0155,450-18.7
Digital cameras323,857-421,01030.0442,0605.0
Car navigation systems210,40927.0250,39019.0296,71018.5
Audio equipment583,439-16.5446,280-23.5381,170-14.6
Consumer electronic equipment2,191,1668.81,927,800-12.01,888,630-2.0
Communications equipment4,287,05212.24,286,0900.04,323,0100.9
Telecommunications systems1,982,6291.31,619,850-18.31,621,4200.1
Radio communication systems2,304,42323.62,666,24015.72,701,5901.3
Car and cellular telephones1,493,09837.71,746,13016.91,781,0402.0
Electronic application equipment6,485,6923.45,573,080-14.15,541,830-0.6
Computers and related equipment5,624,5582.34,782,700-15.04,736,250-1.0
Computers3,293,8916.92,735,960-16.92,684,820-1.9
Personal computers (PCs)2,555,45812.52,026,480-20.71,985,950-2.0
Related equipment2,330,667-3.52,046,740-12.22,051,4300.2
Others861,13411.3790,380-8.2805,5801.9
Electric measuring instrumentation798,20827.4655,150-17.9674,6403.0
Electronic business machines690,237-12.9560,550-18.8541,930-3.3
Industrial electronic equipment12,261,1896.511,074,870-9.711,081,4100.1
Electronic components4,004,78410.53,194,814-20.23,227,1401.0
Passive components1,350,57720.6925,412-31.5947,8982.4
Connecting components1,959,13413.01,732,092-11.61,769,5392.2
Transducers222,272-19.3146,316-34.2116,884-20.1
Others472,801-4.5390,994-17.3392,8200.5
Electronic devices7,710,14820.85,965,594-22.66,122,9652.6
Electronic tubes434,512-8.2382,936-11.9420,6739.9
Discrete semiconductors1,206,73226.9907,969-24.8913,9220.7
Integrated circuits (ICs)4,615,24224.33,419,449-25.93,447,8930.8
Monolithic4,254,66424.23,126,314-26.53,140,6870.5
Hybrid360,57824.9293,135-18.7307,2064.8
Liquid crystal devices (LCDs)1,453,66216.91,255,240-13.61,340,4776.8
Electronic components and devices11,714,93217.19,160,408-21.89,350,1052.1
Total¥26,167,28711.2%¥22,163,078-15.3%¥22,320,1450.7%

Notes
  1. Figures are rounded, so the sums of items do not necessarily match the column totals.

  2. Consumer electronic equipment
    • (i)"Video equipment" includes color televisions, liquid crystal device (LCD) televisions, videotape recorders (VTRs), video disk players, DVD-video players, video cameras, digital cameras and car navigation systems.
      (ii)"Audio equipment" includes general-use tape recorders (cassette players with radio, headphone stereos, tape decks and others), stereos (sets and components) and other audio equipment (car stereos, car radios, car speakers, general-use radios, public address systems and hearing aids).
  3. Industrial electronic equipment
    • (i)"Electric measuring instrumentation" includes electric meters and pollution-measuring instruments.
      (ii)"Electronic business machines" includes copying machines, business-use printing machines, microfiche devices, typewriters and others.
  4. Electronic components and devices
    • (i)"Passive components" includes resistors, capacitors, transformers, crystal oscillators and composite parts.
      (ii)"Connecting components" includes connectors, switches, relays and printed circuit boards.
      (iii)"Transducers" includes electroacoustic transducers, magnetic heads and ultracompact motors.
      (iv)"Others" in "Electronic components" includes assemblies (power switches, television and video tuners and antennas for television receivers), memory components and components for telecommunications systems.

Sources: Results: Ministry of the Economy, Trade and Industry (METI); Estimates and forecasts: JEITA
 
Top of page